Oct 13, 2009

Charlotte's Phacelia (Phacelia nashiana ) Hydrophyllaceae Charlotte's Phacelia

Latin name: Phacelia nashiana Jepson
Pronunciation: fa-SEEL-ee-a nash-ee-AY-na 
Common name: Charlotte's phacelia  
Family: Boraginaceae (Borage) 
Habitat: Pinyon-juniper woodland, joshua treewoodland, west Mojave Desert, Tehachapis, Kern Co., southern Sierra Nevadas 



Description: Annual herb 1 1/2 - 7 1/8 inches (4-18cm) tall. Stems short, stiff, and hairy. Leaves 1 1/8 - 2 3/4 inches (15-70mm) long, ovate to round, with edge lightly lobed to shallowly indented. Flowers bell-shaped, deep blue with white tube, and 3/8 - 3/4 inches (10-18mm) long. Flower stalks are 1/4 - 3/8 inches (5-10mm) long. Fruit is an egg-shaped capsule 1/4 - 1/2 inch (7-14mm) long, with 40-80 yellowish seeds, 1/16 inch (about 2mm) long. 


Habitat: Sandy to rocky, granitic slopes. Pinyon/juniper woodland. Elevation 1920 - 7040 feet.



Blooming period: May to June
  

NOTE: The correct taxonomic position of this species vis-à-vis Phacelia campanularia is uncertain.

1 comment:

  1. What's up, I desire to subscribe for this web site to obtain latest updates, so where can i do it please help.

    Here is my blog post - augen lasern

    ReplyDelete

 

blogger templates | Make Money Online